Alumni

Ph.D. Students

Janani Ramaswamy, Biomedical Engineering, 2007 – 2015 (Ph.D. received 2015)
Sriharsha Ramaraju, Ph.D. Candidate, Biomedical Engineering, December 2008 – Present
Michael A. Friedman, Biomedical Engineering, 2008 – 2015 (Ph.D. received 2015)
Erin M. Gatenby, Biomedical Engineering, 2004 – 2014 (Ph.D. received 2014)
Linh N. Luong, Biomedical Engineering, 2003 – 2011 (Ph.D. received 2011)
Mekhala Raghavan, Biomedical Engineering, 2007 – 2010 (jointly mentored w/ Michael Morris, Ph.D. received 2010)
Sylva J. Krizan, Biomedical Engineering, 2002 – 2008 (jointly mentored w/ Kurt Hankenson, Ph.D. received 2008)                
Nadder D. Sahar, Biomedical Engineering, 2003 – 2008 (Ph.D. received 2008)                
Sharon J. Segvich, Biomedical Engineering, 2003 – 2008 (Ph.D. received 2008)
Kyungsup Shin, Biomedical Engineering, 2001 – 2008 (Ph.D. received 2008)
Joseph M. Wallace, Biomedical Engineering, 2002 – 2007 (Ph.D. received 2007)
Ricardo A. Rossello, Biomedical Engineering, 2002 – 2007 (Ph.D. received 2007)
Rupak M. Rajachar, Biomedical Engineering, 1995 – 2003 (Ph.D. received 2003)
Angela Carden, 1999 – 2002 (jointly mentored with Michael D. Morris, Ph.D. received 2002)
Jerilyn A. Timlin, Chemistry, 1998 – 2000 (jointly mentored with Michael D. Morris, Ph.D. received 2000)
Ching-Chang Ko, Biomaterials and Bioengineering, 1989 – 1994 (Ph.D. received 1994)

Masters Students

Salam Al-Omasihi, Biomedical Engineering, June 2014 – December 2014
Joel Ondersma, Biomedical Engineering, September 2011 – May 2012
Jessie Guo, Biomedical Engineering, September, 2007 – April, 2008 (Joint with Renny Franceschi)
Lisa A. Winkel, Biomedical Engineering, May, 2006 – May, 2007
Hayes C. Smith, Biomedical Engineering, September, 2004 – August, 2007
Michael S. Ron, Biomedical Engineering, 2004 – 2006 (M.S.E. received, May, 2006)
Laura S. Darjatmoko, Biomedical Engineering, 2003 – 2005 (M.S.E. received, May, 2005)
Eva C. Lee, Biomedical Engineering, 2004 – 2005 (M.S.E. received 2004)
Mark E. Outslay, Biomedical Engineering, 2002 – 2004 (M.S.E. received May, 2003)
Kyle T. Kurpinski, Biomedical Engineering, 2003 (M.S.E. Received August, 2003)
William C. Clem, Biomedical Engineering, 2002 (M.S.E. received December, 2002)
Steven R. Emanuel, Mechanical Engineering, 1999 – 2002 (jointly mentored with Robert G. Dennis)
Adam I. Hayden, Biomedical Engineering, 1997, 2001-2002 (M.S.E. received May, 2002)
William L. Murphy, Biomedical Engineering, 1998 – 2000 (M.S.E. received May, 2000)
Russell M. Walker, Biomedical Engineering, 1998 – 2000. (M.S.E. received May, 2000)
Sheri L. Schroeder, Materials Science and Engineering, 1999-2000 (M.S.E. received May, 2000)
Stanley Tsai, Biomedical Engineering, 1997-1999 (M.S.E. received May, 1999)
Danny L. Chow, Biomedical Engineering, 1996-1999 (M.S.E. received May, 1998)
Michael L. Renier, Biomaterials and Pharmacy, 1993 – 1998 (M.S.E. received 1998)
James M. Petricek, Biomedical Engineering, 1997 (M.S.E. received December, 1997)
Diane Snoeyink, Mechanical Engineering, 1991-1993 (M.S.E. received August, 1993)
Keith Kluge, Bioengineering, 1992 (M.S.E. received December 1992)
Steven Cassatta, Bioengineering, 1991-1992 (M.S.E. received May, 1992)

Postdoctoral Fellows

Joseph D. Gardinier, Ph.D., 2011 – 2015
Research Project: “The Influence of PTH During Exercise on Bone Quality”
Current Position: Assistant Scientist, Bone and Joint Center, Henry Ford Hospital, Detroit, MI

Nianli Zhang, Ph.D., 2011 – 2014
Research Project: “Osteogenic Stimulation of iPS Cells by Biomaterials is Cell Maturity Dependent”
Current Position: Product Manager, Orthofix, Dallas, TX

Elena V. Leonova, 2003 – 2007
Research Project:: “Effect of Substrate on Organization of Stem Cell Cytoskeleton”

Erin E. Wilson, 2004 – 2006 (jointly mentored with Michael D. Morris)
Research Project: “NMR Analysis of Bone Structure and Function”
Current Position: Associate Professor, Dept. of Chemistry, Westminister College, New Wilmington, PA

A. Champa Jayasuriya, 2002 – 2004
Research Project: “Organic/Inorganic Hybrid Nancomposites for Biomedical Applications”
Current Position: Professor/Director of Research, Departments of Orthopaedic Surgery and Bioengineering, University of Toledo

Undergraduate Students

Tia Calabrese, Biomedical Engineering, 2017 – 2019
Grace van Renterghem, Materials Science and Engineering, 2017 – 2018
Matthew Karrabetsos, Biomedical Engineering, 2016 – 2019
Benjamin Bielajew, Biomedical Engineering, 2016 – 2017
Nicholas Landgraf, Cell and Molecular Biology/Biomedical Engineering, 2013 –2014
Robert P. Szczepankiewicz, Nuclear Engineering, 2012 – 2014
Margaret A. Tantillo, Materials Science and Engineering, 2011 – 2013
Kyle A. Wolok, Biomedical Engineering, 2011 – 2012
Matthew J. Rondon, Biomedical Engineering, 2010 – 2012
Alyssa Bailey, Biomedical Engineering, 2009 – 2010
Sidharth Bhandari, Biomedical Engineering, 2008 – 2010
Kristen M. McFalls, Biomedical Engineering, 2007 – 2008
Viral M. Patel, Chemical Engineering, 2006
Dyann M. Segvich, Chemistry, Purdue University, 2006
Anne Marie Ziegler, Biomedical Engineering, 2006 (Joint with Russ Taichman)
Paul T. Rogero, Biomedical Engineering, 2006
Justin G. Young, Biomedical Engineering, 2005
Jeffrey R. Borgeson, Chemical Engineering, 2005
Christopher D. Mazzola, Chemical Engineering, 2004 – 2005
Michael S. Ron, Mechanical Engineering, 2004 – 2005
Rusha J. Patel, Mechanical Engineering, 2004
Michael R. Barker, Chemical Engineering, 2004
Keith E. Pennington, Biomedical Engineering, 2004
Laura S. Darjatmoko, Chemical Engineering, 2003 – 2004
Ryan C. Guffey, Chemical Engineering, 2002 – 2003
Omar Khalil, Biomedical Engineering, 2003
Kristen D. Kozlowski, Materials Science and Engineering, 2002 – 2003
Scott P. Gallagher, Mechanical Engineering, 2002 – 2003
Andrea L. Corrion, Materials Science and Engineering,2000
Chris Paulson, Materials Science and Engineering, 1999
Mark McCreary, Undergraduate Research Opportunity (UROP) Student , Chemical Engineering, 1998 – 1999
Christine Seeto, Materials Science and Engineering, 1997
David Sung, Cellular and Molecular Biology, 1996
Michael S. Eaton, Chemical Engineering, 1995 – 1997
Alexander S. Hong, Cellular and Molecular Biology, 1994 – 1996
Filip Reich, Undergraduate Research Opportunity (UROP) Student, College of Engineering, 1996 – 1997
Venetia Barnes, Undergraduate Research Opportunity (UROP) Student, Chemical Engineering, 1996 – 1997
Felipe Wells, Undergraduate Research Opportunity (UROP) Student, LSA, 1996
Radhika Veerapaneni, Undergraduate Research Opportunity (UROP) Student, Cellular & Molecular Biology, 1996
Rachel S. Arnold, Materials Science and Engineering, 1996
Benjamin F. Carter, Materials Science and Engineering, 1995 – 1996
Mark A. Vann II, College of Engineering, 1995
Ruby Hans, Undergraduate Research Opportunity (UROP) Student, Pharmacy, 1995
Raymond Flowers, Materials Science and Engineering, 1995
Christopher E. Curtis, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 1995 – 1996
Angel Amadeo, Undergraduate Research Opportunity (UROP) Student, Materials Science & Engineering, 1994-95
Angie Cheung, Materials Science and Engineering, 1991
Andrew C. Chu, Materials Science and Engineering, 1991
William Padgett, Mechanical Engineering, 1990